Jonathan at the Wakefield Show   Jonathan Graham Harston
  email address

Jonathan Graham HARSTON

- mdfs.net/jgh

PROFILE

I offer more than 30 years' experience in hardware and software design, programming and documentation. I have specific experience in C, C+, and structured Basics; ARM, 80x86, 68000, PDP11, 32000, 6812, 6809, 6502 and Z80 machine code; and of Windows, Linux/Unix, MSDOS, RISC OS, CP/M and BBC operating systems.

I have used these skills in writing low-level device drivers, handlers and kernels, including serial and networking programming with MIDI, RS232, ACIAs, ADLCs and UARTs, and disk access drivers and filing systems with FDCs and IDE/ATA devices.

I have ported the small "Tube" coprocessor kernel to various CPUs and with various I/O hardware, and the 6809, 6812, 6502 and PDP11 versions have been picked up and used in hobbyist projects. I seek out and collate versions of BBC BASIC ported to different platforms, and have myself ported it to the ZX Spectrum, PDP11 and Commodore 64. I have contributed to the ARM and Windows versions, and to the open source Brandy Basic Napoleon fork and the BeebEm emulator.

Many examples of my work are listed in my portfolio at mdfs.net/portfolio.

MOST RECENT EMPLOYMENT

April 2014 to September 2016: contractor for Cerco IT Services and VSL IT Support
IT Support Engineer. Worked as a contractor through agencies on various projects in a small team and individually, rolling out new Windows 7 hardware across various remote sites, installing client applications, transfering data between systems, providing on-site user assistance to users migrating to the Windows 7 environment and applications suite.

Work in West & South Yorkshire GP Practices included varied custom and bespoke specialist medical systems software, including setting up SystmOne and EMIS clinical support systems and Lexacom dictation/transcription systems. Work on Balfour Beatty and Carillion Construction sites included security clearance for nuclear sites. Sodexo and Compass catering and facilities management included working in retail premises and secure military sites.

January to July 2013, Adecco/Highlander/Capita, Sheffield
IT Support Engineer. Working in a small team across Sheffield City Council's sites performing organisation-wide software and hardware refresh updating all systems to run Windows 7. Involves replacing hardware that cannot support Win7, and installing Win7 on systems with adequate hardware, with access to user data preserved; reinstalling and upgrading diverse application suites, across an installed hardware base of about 2,000 desktops, laptops and tablets.

August to November 2011, Tribal, Sheffield
Tester. Pre-release functionality testing of two major public sector web applications, ensuring consistency of functionality and presentation across a range of browsers and versions. Working within a small team reporting and documenting issues and retesting updates, writing and updating step-wise test scripts and summaries, regression testing new releases, and end-to-end shakedown testing to document areas for future development, coordinating with developer and client teams.

HIGHER EDUCATION

University of Stirling, Scotland. September 1987 to September 1990. Computing Science BSc Major, taking Environmental Science and Japanese Language as a subsidiaries.

Sheffield College, Loxley Centre. September 1994 to May 1996 City & Guilds Electrical Installation Part 1 and 2.

Chartered Institute of Environmental Health. July 1996 Health and Safety Certificate

PERSONAL BACKGROUND

  • Have written computer programs and designed and built computer hardware from early teens.
  • Am interested in cartography, and have technical and cartographic drawing skills, and have drawn many of my own maps, including the ones listed below.
  • Have traced my family in Sheffield and Whitby back through 12 generations to about 1700 and across more than 15 families, identifying over 1100 members. Have been transcribing Whitby census and residents documents to make them electronically available.
  • While at University, co-wrote, produced and presented a breakfast-time news and current affairs radio programme for University Radio Airthry.
  • Was a school governor for 12 years, chairing the Buildings & Site committee at Myers Grove School, my former school.
  • Was a board member of South Yorkshire Housing Association for three years.
  • Qualified electrician, have had Health & Safety training and property management experience.
  • Member of the Whitby Literary and Philosophical Society.
  • Conversational fluency in Japanese, French and German.

    PUBLICATIONS

  • Sheffield Ward Parliamentary Boundary Review, J.G.Harston, 2014.
  • Submission to the Sheffield Parliamentary Boundary Review, J.G.Harston, 2011.
  • Rockall and Hasselwood Rock, map, pub. J.G.Harston, 2009.
  • Planning Appeal supporting refusal of listed building consent, 163 Church Street, Whitby, J.G.Harston, May 2008.
  • 1er mai 1707: Qui s'en souvient?, Genista Informations, June 2007.
  • Submission to the Local Enquiry on the Sheffield Parliamentary Boundary Review, J.G.Harston, 2005.
  • Sheffield Parliamentary Boundary Review Submission, J.G.Harston, 2004.
  • Comments on the Sheffield Ward Boundary Review, J.G.Harston, 2003.
  • Sheffield Ward Boundary Review Submission, J.G.Harston, 2002.
  • Genealogy of the Old Testament, pub. J.G.Harston, 1995.
  • HADFS Reference Manual, pub. J.G.Harston, 1992, 1994.
  • Life in the Fast Lane (Game of Life), Acorn User, January 1992.
  • Climb aboard the Carousel (GetPages), Micro User., September 1991.
  • Suss out the Symbols (VLIST), Micro User, July 1990.
  • Program Lister (PRLIST), Micro User, June 1990.
  • Inside Story (MDUMP), Micro User, September 1989.
  • The Yards of Whitby, map, pub. J.G.Harston, 1989.
  • The Treaty of Union of the Kingdoms of Scotland and England, pub. J.G.Harston , 1988.

    PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

    May 1999 to May 2010
    Elected Member of
    Sheffield City Council for Walkley Ward
    Lead member of Environmental Performance Working Party auditing council environmental policies and systems, developing and promoting environmental policies. Member of the Licensing Board, deciding on applications for alcohol premises, hot food, street trading, gaming facilities, sports stadiums, taxi driver and vehicle licenses. Member of the Schools Admissions Board, determining entrance to schools, school transfers and supported travel applications. Member of Planning Board determining planning applications.

    Party membership secretary and city-wide Data Officer, maintained party membership and electoral databases, entered, analysed and used data for targeted and untargeted mailings, organised and mapped optimal delivery rounds. Ran the party print shop with high-speed high-volume printers, folding and stuffing machines, coordinated with suppliers and external print companies. Set up and ensured correct operation of server systems, on per-user and shared basis.

    During this time I was also a board member of South Yorkshire Housing Association taking part in making decisions on service standards, budgets, lettings policies, future development and services, and holding the Chair and Executive to account.

    July 1996 to January 1997
    Channel 5 Broadcasting
    Television Reception Engineer. Retuning and testing video equipment as part of the Channel 5 retuning project. This involved working in people's homes ensuring that the new transmissions would not interfere with existing equipment.

    August 1994 to October 1994
    Chez LaLou, SHEFFIELD
    Dish Washer. Washing crockery, cutlery, cooking pots and equipment in a busy restaurant.

    March 1994 to April 1994
    Owain F Carter Information Services, STIRLING
    Programmer. Consultant to debug a WordPerfect filehandling enhancement program. Reconfiguring a PC system to use the Cyrillic character set to BS2979, optimising memory-management and disk cacheing under DOS and Windows, and installing the hardware and software for a communications link.

    November 1993 to December 1993
    IT Department, Royal Hallamshire Hospital, SHEFFIELD
    Programmer. Rewriting medical information systems designed by medical students with little computer knowledge; and rewriting systems to use Windows from Visual Basic.

    July 1992 to July 1993
    AFE Computer Services (Acorn Far East), HONG KONG
    Network Systems Manager/In-house Technician. Responsibilities included installing, customising and maintaining software, and installing and maintaining hardware. Managing a mixed Acorn UNIX Ethernet and Econet network of RISC OS and PC computers, liaising with the English schools in Hong Kong and installing and teaching staff about new software and helping them with problems, and coordinating service and maintenance requests.

    June 1992 to March 1993 (part time)
    May 1991 to June 1992 (full-time)
    Tokyo Kyoei Gakuen, HONG KONG
    Maths, Science and English TEFL Teacher. Teaching 'O' level Mathematics and Science to mainly Japanese and some Chinese secondary school students. Teaching Geography and French, and conversational English to adults with a wide range of abilities.

    January 1991 to April 1991
    Watford Electronics, WATFORD
    Technician. Responsible for taking telephone enquiries and orders, doing minor computer repairs, and dealing with mail returns of microcomputers and peripherals.

    September 1990
    Dept. of Sociology and Social Policy, University of Stirling, STIRLING
    Computing Consultant. Responsible for the installation of software for an RISC OS Network system, installing and setting up programs, and preparing a connection to the campus Ethernet system to connect to JANET; Beta testing of pre-release software for Unix workstations.

    June 1988 to August 1988
    Camp Beaumont, Albrighton, SHROPSHIRE
    Computing Activity Instructor. Teaching children in the 5 to 16 year range how to use various computer applications including word processors, databases, spreadsheets and graphics packages. Assisting 14 to 18 year olds in programming activities; looking after children of foreign nationalities and some informal experience of TEFL teaching.

    June to Aug 1987, 1986, 1985
    Royal Hallamshire Hospital, Medical Physics Dept., SHEFFIELD
    Technician. Designing and building, and writing control programs for, electronic computer hardware for sensing medical data.